no. 17-1154 in the united states court of appeals for … · 2018-05-23 · no. 17-1154 . in the...
[…] 40
not limited to, the guidelines” has the effect of according sole discretion to the state
to determine whether quantitative or qualitative guideline factors are met. But this
language does not plainly compel such result. Indeed, the more sensible reading is that
it has the exact opposite meaning, i.e., that it authorizes EPA to object on the basis of
its own evaluation of whether guideline factors are met. Cf., Champion, 850 F.2d at 189
(rejecting proposition that EPA cannot lawfully object unless a permit is “clearly
outside” Section 402 guidelines).
The Road Commission also relies (Br. 39) on language in the general
declaration of purpose and policy in 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) that “[i]t is the policy of the
Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of
States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution . . ..” But after referring to this very
same statement, this Court explained in Friends of Crystal River, that “the 1977
amendments make equally clear that Congress also intended to expand federal
oversight” of approved state permit programs. Id., 35 F.3d at 1078; see also S. Rep. No.