no. 16-500 supreme court of the united states...
[…] While the Guidelines may not be binding, they are instructive and are accorded

15

great weight. (Fresno County Dept. of Children & Family Services v.

Superior Court (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 626, 642–643.) They are not to be

lightly disregarded, particularly when the evidence clearly shows that a

majority of the states that have considered the viability of the EIF have

rejected it and no state has adopted it in some years.

More importantly, the Department of the Interior/BIA adopted new

regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations. New regulation 25 C.F.R.

23.103(c) explicitly states that a “State court may not consider factors such as

the participation of the parents or the Indian child in Tribal cultural, social,

religious, or political activities, the relationship between the Indian child and

his or her parents, whether the parent ever had custody of the child, or the

Indian child's blood quantum.” This regulation will have the force of law on

December 12, 2016. Its language unmistakably rejects the EIF. Thus, there

is no longer any dispute over the viability of the EIF. If there is to be a

challenge to these new regulations, it would be wise for this Court to refrain