no. 15-20030 in the united states court of appeals …...may 22, 2015  · no. 15-20030. in the...
[…] 4

that this Court reverse the district court’s decision and remand for further

proceedings to apply the Clean Air Act’s enforcement framework as intended to

remedy and prevent clean air violations.

ARGUMENT

I. THE CLEAN AIR ACT IS DESIGNED TO PROTECT PUBLIC HEALTH IN AREAS WITH UNSAFE LEVELS OF POLLUTION, LIKE HARRIS COUNTY.

Congress enacted the Clean Air Act (the “Act”) in response to the

“mounting dangers to the public health and welfare” caused by air pollution. 42

U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2). The Act is designed “to protect and enhance the quality of

the Nation’s air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the

productive capacity of its population,” including through “pollution prevention.”

Id. § 7401(b)(1), (c). In 1990, Congress strengthened the Act’s control

requirements because the statute’s public health goals had not been achieved. S.

Rep. 101-228, at 11 (1989), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3385, 3397