no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] See Jewel v. NSA, No. 08-4373 (N.D. Cal., Jan. 21, 2010), appeal pending, No. 10-15616 (9 Cir.); Shubert v. Obama, No. 07-0693 (N.D. Cal., Jan. 21, 2010), appealth

pending, No. 10-15638 (9 Cir.). The cases brought by the United States against stateth

officials resulted in final injunctive relief for the United States, which the states havenot appealed. See In re: NSA Telecomm. Records Litigation, 630 F. Supp. 2d 1092(N.D. Cal. 2009); 50 U.S.C. § 1885b.

6

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 16 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 17: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES

The statute creates a new term, “covered civil action,” which “means a civil

action filed in a Federal or State court that – (A) alleges that an electronic

communication service provider furnished assistance to an element of the intelligence

community; and (B) seeks monetary or other relief from the electronic

communication provider related to the provision of such assistance.” 50 U.S.C. §

1885(5). Under the new Act, “electronic communication service provider” includes

“a telecommunications carrier,” and “assistance” means “the provision of, or the

provision of access to, information (including communication contents,