no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that the statute violates due process because of its

provisions protecting against the disclosure of national security information. See

45

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 55 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 56: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES

Appellants’ Br. 46-47. As noted, “[i]f the Attorney General files a declaration * * *

that disclosure of a certification * * * would harm the national security of the United

States, the court shall * * * review such certification * * * in camera and ex parte.”

50 U.S.C. § 1885a(c). Similarly, “[t]o the extent that classified information is

relevant to the proceeding or would be revealed in the determination of an issue, the

court shall review such information in camera and ex parte, and shall issue any part

of the court’s written order that would reveal classified information in camera and ex

parte and maintain such part under seal.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(d).6

Congress deemed these provisions vital. The legislative history reveals that

Section 802 was enacted in significant part to avoid the need to consider the

government’s state secrets privilege assertion in the pending cases, but in a manner