no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] Thus, a statute that

“applies only to pending and future cases, and does not purport to undo final

judgments of the judiciary,” “does not violate the constitutional separation of

powers.” Id. at 1139-40.

These rules are directly applicable here. There is no question that, in enacting

Section 802, Congress changed the law. Under the new statute, covered lawsuits are

subject to dismissal if the Attorney General certifies that any of the statutory

preconditions is met, and if the court determines that the Attorney General’s

certification is supported by substantial evidence. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885a(a),(b).

Congress also made explicit that the provision applies to pending cases, including the

consolidated multi-district proceeding at issue here. See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(i) (“[t]his

section shall apply to a civil action pending on or filed after” the date of its

enactment); see also S. Rep. 110-209 at 7 [ER 389]. Under Robertson and its

progeny, Congress’s action was wholly in keeping with the separation of powers.

25

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 35 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66