no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] authority and responsibility of the district court, applying the clear terms of the

applicable legislation. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885a(a),(b). Specifically, the court is

charged with deciding if a certification is supported by substantial evidence; if it is,

as we have emphasized, it is the legislation that then mandates immunity and

dismissal. Ibid.; see 633 F. Supp. 2d at 964 [ER 19-20].

Plaintiffs insist that the court’s role is illusory, because the statute provides that

a certification is subject to judicial review under the substantial evidence standard.

See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b)(1) (“A certification under subsection (a) shall be given

effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by substantial

43

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 53 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 54: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES

evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.”). According to plaintiffs, the

substantial evidence standard is “meaningless,” and allows for no effective court

review. See Appellants’ Br. 54, 56-57.

This argument is puzzling, considering that this standard is well-established in

governing judicial review in a variety of contexts.