no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] forth in the terms of the statute. Ibid. The Attorney General has no power to alter the

statutory prerequisites that may properly trigger certification. Ibid.

Nor does the Attorney General’s certification carry any binding force. The

Attorney General has no ability under Section 802 to compel dismissal of any case

against any party. Rather, the Attorney General submits his certification to the

district court, and it is the court, and not the Attorney General, that ultimately

determines whether dismissal of an action is required under the terms of the new

legislation. See 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b) (“A certification under subsection (a) shall be

given effect unless the court finds that such certification is not supported by

substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this section.”).

There is nothing constitutionally suspect in Congress’s allocating to the

Attorney General this kind of subsidiary role as part of the operation of a duly enacted

statutory scheme. To the contrary, as the Supreme Court recognized more than a