no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] 1968 provides that electronic communication service providers and others may

provide assistance to persons authorized to intercept communications, either under

the terms of a court order, or pursuant to a certification in writing by the Attorney

General or other designated official that no warrant or court order is required by law,

38

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 48 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 49: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES

that all statutory requirements have been met, and that the specified assistance is

required. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)(ii)(B). The provision adds that “No cause of action

shall lie in any court against any provider of wire or electronic communication

service, its officers, employees, or agents, landlord, custodian, or other specified

person for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with the terms

of a court order, statutory authorization, or certification under this chapter.” Ibid.

Similarly, the Stored Communications Act of 1986 provides among other

things that the FBI Director may obtain certain information from communication

service providers where such information is relevant to an authorized investigation