no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] – that the alleged assistance was provided in connection with an intelligenceactivity that was authorized by the President between September 11, 2001 andJanuary 17, 2007, was designed to detect or prevent a terrorist attack againstthe United States, and was the subject of written requests from designatedgovernment officials to a provider indicating that the activity was authorizedby the President and had been determined to be lawful. See id. § 1885a(a)(4).

A certification by the Attorney General that at least one of these statutory

conditions exists “shall be given effect unless the court finds that such certification

is not supported by substantial evidence provided to the court pursuant to this

section.” 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b). Congress also authorized the Attorney General to

submit the grounds for a certification on an in camera, ex parte basis, when the

22

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 32 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 33: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES