no. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) in the united states
[…] 6

Case: 09-16676 05/19/2010 Page: 16 of 76 ID: 7343245 DktEntry: 66

Page 17: No. 09-16676 (and consolidated cases) IN THE UNITED STATES

The statute creates a new term, “covered civil action,” which “means a civil

action filed in a Federal or State court that – (A) alleges that an electronic

communication service provider furnished assistance to an element of the intelligence

community; and (B) seeks monetary or other relief from the electronic

communication provider related to the provision of such assistance.” 50 U.S.C. §

1885(5). Under the new Act, “electronic communication service provider” includes

“a telecommunications carrier,” and “assistance” means “the provision of, or the

provision of access to, information (including communication contents,

communications records, or other information relating to a customer or

communication), facilities, or another form of assistance.” 50 U.S.C. §§ 1885(1), (6).2

Section 802 then provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law,

a civil action may not lie or be maintained in a Federal or State court against any

person for providing assistance to an element of the intelligence community, and shall