no. 09-115 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 09-115 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Code Ann. § 50-1-103(b) (2008) (barring anyperson from “knowingly employ[ing] * * * an illegalalien”); id. § 50-1-103(e)(1)(B) (providing for a one-yearsuspension of an employer’s “license” upon a second vio-lation); id. § 50-1-103(a)(8) (defining “[l]icense” as “anycertificate, approval, registration or similar form of per-mission required by law”).

Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-753(A)(iv) (2009) (“The corpo-rate existence of a corporation may be terminated invol-untarily by order of the [appropriate state agency] whenit finds that the corporation * * * (iv) has been con-victed for a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(f ), as amended,for actions of its officers and directors constituting apattern or practice of employing unauthorized aliens inthe Commonwealth.”).

W. Va. Code Ann. § 21-1B-3(a) (2008) (“It is unlawfulfor any employer to knowingly employ, hire, recruit orrefer, either for him or herself or on behalf of another,for private or public employment within the state, anunauthorized worker who is not duly authorized to beemployed by law.”); id. § 21-1B-7(a)(1) and (2) (provid-ing for suspension or revocation of “any license held bythe employer” upon a third violation of Section 21-1B-3(a)); id. § 21-1B-2(f ) (defining “[l]icense” as “any per-mit, certificate, approval, registration, charter or similarform of