no. 09-115 in the supreme court of the united states...dec 28, 2010  · no. 09-115 in the supreme...
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 23-212(I),

Page 18: No. 09-115 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Dec 28, 2010  · no. 09-115 in the supreme court of the united states chamber of commerce of the united states of america, et

6

23-212.01(I). Second, as under Section 1324a(a)(6), an employer “establishes an affirmative defense” to liability under the Arizona statute if it shows “that it has com-plied in good faith with the requirements of 8 [U.S.C.] 1324a(b).” Id. §§ 23-212( J), 23-212.01( J).

b. For a first knowing violation of the Arizona stat-ute, the state court “[m]ay” order all relevant state agencies to suspend for up to ten business days “all li-censes” held by the employer that are “specific to the business location where the unauthorized alien per-formed work,” or, if the employer has no such licenses, “all licenses that are held by the employer at the em-ployer’s primary place of business.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-212(F)(1)(c) and (d).