no. 08-16769
[…] In the end, a "gross receipts" approach would massively discourage the State from using the ceded lands for any activity that both generated high receipts and incurred substantial expenses, even if such were otherwise the highest and best use of the ceded lands.

Absent compelling evidence of a contrary legislative intent - and there is none - it is untenable to conclude that the Legislature meant in adopting Act 304 to depart from settled principles of trust law and to mandate such a fiscally imprudent state of affairs.

D. The State's distributions of "income and proceeds" to

OHA.

(1) § 5(f) of the Admission Act. The 1959 Admission Act §

5(f) provided that the about 1.4 million acres returned to Hawaii, including the

approximately 200,000 acres of HHCA lands, "together with the proceeds from

the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall

be held by said State as a public trust for" five purposes, one of which was for

"the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the" HHCA.

(Emphasis added.)

§ 5(f) goes on to say, "Such lands, proceeds and income shall be managed

and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the

constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other

object shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the

United States." (Emphasis added.) While this suggests some discretionary

49

University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection

Page 60: No. 08-16769

Case: 08-16769 11/19/2008 Page: 60 of 69 DktEntry: 6713048