no. 08-16769
[…] But neither our prior case law nor our discussion today suggests that as a matter of federal law § 5(0 funds must be used for the benefit of Native Hawaiians or Hawaiians, at the expense of other beneficiaries."

(2) State law. OHA was established in 1978 by Hawaii

Constitution Art. XII, Sec. 5. The powers of OHA's board of trustees in Art.

XII, Sec. 6, include management of "all income and proceeds from the pro rata

portion of the [Ceded Lands Trust] for native Hawaiians." (Emphasis added.)

In 1979 as amended in 1990, the Hawaii legislature enacted HRS §10-3

providing that a pro rata portion of all funds derived from the public land trust

shall be funded in an amount to be determined by the legislature, "and shall be

held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of

native Hawaiians." "For the purpose of this chapter, the public land trust shall

be all proceeds and income from" lands ceded to the United States in 1898 and

conveyed to the State by the 1959 Admission Act excluding the HHCA lands.

(Emphasis added. Only the quoted portion is verbatim.)

50