no. 05-50754 in the united states court of appeals · 2007. 11. 8. · fax (512) 320-0667 july 11,...
[…] id. at 394. Clearly the legislative power to revise IGRA which the Supreme Court

acknowledged in Seminole was exclusively in Congress, prohibits the Secretary3

Page 35: No. 05-50754 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · 2007. 11. 8. · Fax (512) 320-0667 July 11, 2005 ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT. i ... Judg men t ( Doc um en t #4 6) and g ra nte

27

from also exercising this legislative authority reserved to Congress. IGRA itself

supports this conclusion. IGRA provides a comprehensive scheme governing every

aspect of Indian gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (“The purpose of this chapter is – to

declare that the establishment of independent Federal regulatory authority for

gaming on Indian lands ...” Absolutely no Class III Tribal gaming may be conducted

lawfully without being in compliance with IGRA. id. In IGRA, Congress provided

for a balance of interests in the tribal-state negotiation, and it rejected federal-tribal

and federal-only solutions.