nixon v. warner communications, inc., 435 u.s. 589 (1978)
[…] made pursuant to section 2107 of title 44, United States Code, the

    Administrator shall receive, retain, or make reasonable efforts to obtain,

    complete possession and control of all papers, documents, memorandums,

    transcripts, and other objects and materials which constitute the Presidential

    historical materials of Richard M. Nixon, covering the period beginning

    January 20, 1969, and ending August 9, 1974.

    34 "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'historical materials' has the

    meaning given it by section 2101 of title 44, United States Code."

    35 "Historical materials" is defined in 44 U.S.C. § 2101 as "including books,

    correspondence, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures,

     photographs, plats, maps, films, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials having historical or commemorative value."

    36 Obviously, § 101(b) has a far broader sweep than § 101(a). It is not limited to

    originals but would reach copies as well. Nor is there any question that the

    tapes sought to be released here contain conversations that occurred during the