new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] court’s contentions (Order at 3-4), Article IV, § 6 does not provide for the filling of
a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor or require that such a vacancy can
never be filled. It provides only that, in the case of a “vacancy in the office of
lieutenant-governor, the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the
duties of the Lieutenant Governor during the vacancy” (emphasis added). Because
neither POL § 41 nor § 42 pertains to the Lieutenant Governor, the only way the
Legislature can be held to have fulfilled its mandate under Article XIII, § 3 with
respect to the Lieutenant Governorship is through enacting POL § 43.2
Contrary to the trial court’s contention (Order at 16-17), Article XIII, § 3’s
provision that an appointee shall hold office “no longer than the commencement
of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening
of the vacancy,” does not negate the Governor’s power to appoint a Lieutenant
Governor under POL § 43. Harmonizing this provision with other provisions of
2 Article XIII, § 5 also requires the Legislature to establish provisions for removal of