new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] Governor, through POL § 43, to fill a vacancy in that office by appointment.
Nor is there any reason to suppose that the Governor should have obtained
Senate advice and consent for such a gubernatorial appointment. Where the
drafters of the Constitution intended to require the advice and consent of the Senate
for a gubernatorial appointment, they did so explicitly. See, e.g. Article VI, § 4(e)
(“the governor shall appoint, with advice and consent of the senate, [a judge] …
“whenever a vacancy occurs in the court of appeals.”); Article VI, § 21 (a vacancy
in office of the supreme court or county court shall be filled at the next general
election but until such time the vacancy shall be filled by “the governor by and
with the advice and consent of the senate if the Senate shall be in session”).
Notably, these constitutional provisions further provide that, should the Senate not
be in session at the time the vacancy occurs, the Governor will make an
45
appointment to fill the vacancy in the interim. See, e.g., Article VI, § 2(f) (when a
vacancy occurs in the court of appeals while the senate is not in session, “the
governor shall fill the vacancy by interim appointment upon the recommendation
of a commission on judicial nomination”); Article VI, § 21 (“if the senate shall not
be in session, the governor may fill such vacancy by an appointment”). The
constitutional framers thus were acutely aware of each of the available options for
filling vacancies in public office, and gave careful consideration to the “next best
case” scenarios in the event that their first preference for filling a vacancy was
unavailable.