new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] 3 Section 43 clearly covers both State and local offices; indeed, earlier versions thereof
explicitly excluded certain State positions (but not the Lieutenant Governorship), which makes
sense only if statewide offices are covered by its terms. See Chapter 28 of the Laws of 1849
(setting different terms for appointment of secretary of state, comptroller, treasurer and other
State positions).
28
(2) there is “no provision of law for filling the same.” In this case, both criteria are
clearly satisfied. First, the office of Lieutenant Governor is undoubtedly an
elective office. Article IV, § 1 of the Constitutional states that the Lieutenant
Governor is elected “by each voter” and the “respective persons having the highest
number of votes cast jointly for them for governor and lieutenant governor
respectively shall be elected.” The trial court cited no authority for its assertion
(Order at 17) that the Lieutenant Governor is not an elective office merely because
the election for Lieutenant Governor occurs at the same time as the election of
Governor. Moreover, if that argument were correct, the office of Governor would