new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] Order
at 15. Respondents’ complaint, memoranda of law and affidavits, however,
alleged no such harm. See Complaint, ¶ 41; Resp. July 13 Mem. at pp. 34-35, 50;
Lewis July 13 Aff., at ¶ 34.
Justice LaMarca rejected Appellants’ related argument that an attack on
Lieutenant Governor Ravitch’s right to hold office could be made only by a quo
12
warranto writ filed by the Attorney General. The trial court held that quo
warranto is limited to circumstances where there is a “contested election.” Order at
13.
Justice LaMarca similarly rejected Appellants’ argument that CPLR § 6311,
which provides that “[a] preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer…from
performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in
the department in which the officer…is located or in which the duty is required to
be performed,” prohibits entry of a preliminary injunction in the Second
Department restraining Lieutenant Governor Ravitch from performing the duties of
his office. Order at 9-10. The trial court reasoned that, because Governor Paterson
“has indicated a willingness to abide by a declaration from the courts,”