new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] Article XIII, § 3 to stand in the way of the Governor’s power to appoint a
lieutenant governor in the event of a vacancy.
41
In short, there is nothing in Article XIII, § 3 that requires construing POL §
43, as the trial court did, to exclude the Governor’s appointment of Lieutenant
Governor Ravitch.
4. Gubernatorial Appointment To Fill A Vacancy In The Office
Of Lieutenant Governor Is Consistent With New York’s
Constitutional And Statutory Structure
The trial court’s interpretation is contrary not only to the text but also to the
structure of the New York Constitution. Article IV, § 1 provides for both the
Governor and Lieutenant Governor to run on the same ticket: “They shall be
chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a single vote applicable to both
offices . . . .” This section contemplates that the Governor and Lieutenant
Governor will both be from the same political party. But the Temporary President
of the Senate might well not be from the same political party as the sitting