new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] Even if the individual Respondent Senators had suffered some personal
injury, they still would not have standing to bring this action because an action by
23
the Attorney General in the nature of quo warranto, statutorily codified under New
York Executive Law § 63-b, is the exclusive means to adjudicate title to public
office. See, e.g., Delgado v. Sutherland, 97 N.Y.2d 420, 424 (N.Y. 2002); Hart v.
State Bd. of Canvassers, 161 N.Y. 507, 510 (N.Y. 1900); Morris v. Cahill, 469
N.Y.S.2d 231, 233 (3d Dep’t 1983); People v. Pizzaro, 552 N.Y.S.2d 816, 818
(N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1990). Executive Law § 63-b states:
The attorney-general may maintain an action, upon his own information or
upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps,
intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a … public
office … .
Respondents themselves have conceded that, “were the Defendant [Ravitch] to
occupy the office … the exclusive remedy is a quo warranto proceeding which
may only be brought in the name of the people of the state by the Attorney
General.”