new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] Governor is vacant although “powers and duties” thereof “devolve on the President
37
of the Senate”); State ex re. Martin v. Ekern, 280 N.W. 393, 399 (Wis. 1938)
(where powers and duties of Governor devolve on Lieutenant Governor and
Secretary of State, office of Governor remains vacant); Futrell v. Oldham, 155
S.W.2d 502, 504 (Ark. 1913) (where the Senate President “performs the duties of
the office” of Governor, there remains a vacancy in that office).
3. Article XIII, § 3 Does Not Prevent The Governor From
Appointing A Lieutenant Governor Pursuant To POL § 43
The trial court found the plain language of § 43 inapplicable because of an
ostensible “contradiction” between Article XIII § 3’s provision that an
appointment lapses at the “commencement of the political year next succeeding the
first annual election after the happening of the vacancy,” and the requirement that a
Lieutenant Governor be elected only at the same time as the Governor. Order at
16. This conclusion—on a theory not raised or addressed by the parties before the
Court’s ruling—defies logic and ignores the historical construction of Article XIII,