new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] in the office of Lieutenant Governor, intended that POL § 43 would not so apply,
yet remained completely silent about this intent during all the debates leading up to
the post-Ward amendments.
2. Article IV, § 6 Does Not Bar The Governor From Appointing A
Lieutenant Governor Pursuant To POL § 43
Contrary to Respondents’ contention and the trial court’s conclusion (Order
at 3-4), Article IV, § 6 of the Constitution does not bar the Governor from filling a
33
vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor under the authority conferred upon
him by POL § 43, nor require that such vacancy go unfilled. Article IV, § 6
provides that, when only the office of Lieutenant Governor is vacant, “the
temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of the Lieutenant
Governor during the vacancy” (emphasis added). This section, however, does not
constitute a “provision of law for filling [a vacancy]” in the office of Lieutenant
Governor.
To begin with, the plain language of Article IV, § 6 does not purport to