new york supreme court - albany law school€¦ · · 2012-05-18new york supreme court ... elrod...
[…] shall provide for filling vacancies in office.” POL §§ 41-43 fulfill that mandate.
26
POL § 43 provides, without limitation, that the Governor has the power to fill all
vacancies in elective offices if there is “no provision of law for filling the same.”
POL § 43 clearly applies to the office of Lieutenant Governor as that office is
clearly elective and there is no law other than POL § 43 that provides for filling a
vacancy in the Lieutenant Governorship. Contrary to Respondents’ and the trial
court’s contentions (Order at 3-4), Article IV, § 6 does not provide for the filling of
a vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor or require that such a vacancy can
never be filled. It provides only that, in the case of a “vacancy in the office of
lieutenant-governor, the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the
duties of the Lieutenant Governor during the vacancy” (emphasis added). Because
neither POL § 41 nor § 42 pertains to the Lieutenant Governor, the only way the
Legislature can be held to have fulfilled its mandate under Article XIII, § 3 with