new hampshire public utilities commission 13-15 112515.pdfcommission cases traditionally have...
[…] The Commission established a Sustainable Energy Division in 2008 to administer the rebate and competitive grant programs established pursuant to the State’s renewable portfolio standards statute. The Sustainable Energy Division also certifies new solar, wind and other renewable resource generators to produce and trade Renewable Energy Credits, as well as other aspects of New

Hampshire’s new focus on renewable energy sources.

An Energy Efficiency & Sustainable

Energy Board was established pursuant to RSA 125-O:5-a, effective October 1, 2008, “to promote and coordinate energy efficiency, demand response, and sustainable energy programs in the state.” Like the OCA, the EESE Board is administratively attached to the Commission.

In 2014, the legislature modified RSA

162-H to restructure the membership and duties of the Site Evaluation Committee (SEC).