nebraska / oklahoma lawsuit
[…] Page 13: Nebraska / Oklahoma lawsuit

9

64 undercuts Congressional edicts, including the Congressional finding that such distribution has a “substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people,” 21 U.S.C. § 801(2); that although local drug trafficking may itself not be “an integral part” of the interstate flow of drugs, it nonetheless has “a substantial and direct effect upon interstate commerce,” § 801(3); and that “[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents” of drug trafficking “is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of drug trafficking.” § 801(6)) (emphasis added).