nebraska / oklahoma lawsuit
[…] I. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PRO-

VISIONS INVOLVED

Section 2 of Article III of the U.S. Constitution provides, in relevant part: “In all Cases . . . in which a State shall be Party, the supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.”

The Supremacy Clause of Article VI of the U.S. Constitution provides, in relevant part: “This Consti-tution, and the Laws of the United States . . . shall be

Page 58: Nebraska / Oklahoma lawsuit

2

the supreme Law of the Land . . . , any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.”

28 U.S.C. § 1251(a) provides: “The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.”

II. STATEMENT

A. The Controlled Substances Act.

The Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) establish-es a comprehensive federal scheme to regulate the market in controlled substances.