nebraska / oklahoma lawsuit
[…] By virtue of these provisions, state and local law-enforcement officers have regularly exercised the power to seize marijuana, marijuana products, and marijuana plants found in their juris-dictions for summary forfeiture to the United States by delivery to Special Agents of the DEA or the Fed-eral Bureau of Investigation.

19. Admittedly, by enacting the CSA, Congress did not intend to preempt the entire field of drug enforcement. Under 21 U.S.C. § 903, the CSA shall not “be construed” to “occupy the field” in which the CSA operates “to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within” the state’s authority. Rather, Section 903 provides that state laws are preempted only when “a positive conflict” exists between a provision of the CSA and a state law “so that the two cannot consis-tently stand together.” Id.