navigating the uncharted legal realities of covid-19 · 2020. 5. 19. · asbatankvoy –quarantine...
[…] the event

    • Read the details of the Force Majeure clause in your contract

    – What is the tone of the Force Majeure clause?

    – Does it specifically mention your Force Majeure event?

    • Epidemic or Pandemic

    • Government Restrictions

  • What if Your Contact Does Not Contain a

    Force Majeure Provision?

    • There is still hope

    • Some jurisdictions recognize the Doctrine of

    Impossibility of Performance

    • An implied force majeure provision

    • Louisiana Law – Civil Code Article 1873

    • “An obligor is not liable for his failure to perform

    when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes

    performance impossible.”

  • Many states Have Adopted the Uniform

    Commercial Code – Section 2-615

    • Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the

    preceding section on substituted performance: