native american natural resources aw native amer nat resrce law...cayuga indian nation v. seneca...
[…] Seneca County, 761 F.3d 218 (2d Cir. 2014). The court declined to “attempt to discern the

23

opposed construction of the proposed power line. NPPD brought this action in federal district court to condemn a right-of-way across twenty-nine tracts of land within the reservation. The tracts sought to be condemned by NPPD were allotted by the United States to individual Indians pursuant to either the Indian General Allotment Act or the treaty between the United States and the Winnebago Tribe.

I. ALLOTTED LAND

25 U.S.C. § 357, enacted by Congress in 1901, provides as follows:

Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.

Section 357 clearly authorizes the judicial condemnation of a right-of-way across allotted Indian land for the construction of an electric transmission line.