nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] ambiguities. In addition, we examine prior case law construing the statute in question.

Aleman, 469 Md. at 421. Finally, it is important to consider the consequences of alternative

interpretations of the statute, in order to avoid constructions that are “illogical or

Page 23: Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, as Successor by

21

nonsensical, or that render a statute meaningless.” Couret-Rios v. Fire & Police

Employees’ Retirement System, 468 Md. 508, 528 (2020).

B. Whether CL §12-121 Applies to the Fees Charged by Nationstar

1. Prohibition of Inspection Fees in CL §12-121

The relevant provision of CL §12-121 prohibits the imposition of a “lender’s

inspection fee” in connection with a mortgage loan, except in limited circumstances. CL

§12-121(b). The statute defines “lender’s inspection fee” as “a fee imposed by a lender to

pay for a visual inspection of real property.” CL §12-121(a).

CL §12-121 was added, with several other provisions, to the Usury Law in 1986.

Chapter 628, Laws of Maryland 1986. The impetus for that bill was the perception that

closing costs for sales of real property in Maryland were high relative to those in other

states.