nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] “lender,” as they refer to a “lender” who purchases (i.e., takes assignment of) a loan.36

There would also be consequences for other types of loans. For example:

● Repossession procedures. The Usury Law’s provisions concerning repossession

of goods securing a loan would apply to the originator of that loan, but not to an assignee

of the loan.37

● Interest rates. An interpretation of the term “lender” that excludes an assignee

could limit the permissible interest rate that a lender could set.38

35 See CL §12-106(c) (“At least annually …, a lender who receives scheduled

monthly periodic payments on … loans secured by an interest in real property shall furnish

to the borrower a written statement …”) (emphasis added).

36 See, e.g., CL §12-109(d) (exemption from certain escrow account requirements

applicable to “out-of-state lender” that purchases a loan, but exemption does not apply to

“Maryland lender” that later purchases the same loan).