nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] an “assignee of a lender,” Nationstar draws a negative inference that the definition of

“lender” generally applicable in the Usury Law in CL §12-101(f) must not encompass an

assignee of a loan originator.

The language of CL §12-109.2(a)(3) must be considered in the context in which it

appears. It appears in, and applies to, one of the three sections in the Usury Law that

concern escrow accounts – accounts in which funds for the payment of taxes, insurance

premiums, and other expenses associated with real property are accumulated to pay those

bills when they come due. See CL §12-109(a)(2); 12-109.2(a)(2).

42 CL §12-109.2 provides:

(a)(1) In this section the following terms have the meanings indicated.

(2) “Escrow account” has the meaning stated in § 12-109 of this

subtitle.

(3) “Lender” includes a lender and assignee of a lender.

(4) “Mortgage” includes a mortgage and a deed of trust.

(b)(1) Funds in any escrow account shall be kept separate from and may

not be commingled with the funds of the lender.