nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] Statutory Text

During the relevant period, CL §12-101(f) defined “lender” as “a person who makes

a loan under this subtitle.”25 The “subtitle” referenced in that definition is the Maryland

Usury Law. Noting the reference to making a loan and the absence of the word “assignee”

in CL §12-101(f), Nationstar argues that CL §12-121 – which is also part of the Maryland

Usury Law – does not apply to an assignee of a mortgage loan – or at least not to Fannie

Mae.26 In accordance with our approach to statutory construction, we look to the context

of the statutory scheme of which CL §12-101(f) is a part – the Maryland Usury Law.

25 The conduct at issue in this case occurred prior to a 2018 amendment of CL §12-

101(f). As a result of that amendment, the statute now defines “lender” as “a licensee or a

person who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.” Financial Consumer Protection Act of

2018, Chapters 732, 790, Laws of Maryland 2018. A definition of the term “licensee,”

also added by the 2018 amendments, encompasses anyone required to be licensed to make

loans subject to the Usury Law, whether or not the person is actually licensed.