nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] originators that bring mortgage loans “into being” on the primary mortgage market.6 Maj.

Slip Op. at 20.

Thus, it is difficult to reconcile the dictionary definition of “make” with Ms. Kemp’s

preferred interpretation because Nationstar and Fannie Mae did not bring Ms. Kemp’s loan

“into being.” Nationstar (as a successor to Seterus) only serviced Ms. Kemp’s existing

loan. It did not originate her mortgage loan or purchase it on the secondary market. Fannie

Mae, who only purchased Ms. Kemp’s mortgage on the secondary market, is barred by

federal law from originating mortgage loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 1719(a)(2) (“The corporation

shall not be permitted to use its lending authority . . . to originate mortgage loans.”). Hence,

the unambiguous plain language of the statute controls the outcome of this case. Because

neither entity “makes” loans under § 12-101(f), the circuit court correctly interpreted the