nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] (h)(1) “Loan” means a loan or an advance of money or credit subject to this

subtitle, regardless of whether the loan or advance of money or credit is or

purports to be made under this subtitle.

(h)(2) “Loan” does not include:

(i) A loan or advance of money or credit subject to Subtitle 3 of this

title, unless made under § 12-101.1 of this subtitle;

(ii) A plan or loan for which a written election is made under Subtitle

4, Subtitle 4, Subtitle, 9, or Subtitle 10 of this title; or

(iii) An installment sale agreement as defined in § 12-601 of this title.

CL § 12-101(g), (h). As described in footnote 3, supra, “licensee” was added to the

definition of “lender” in 2018 to read: “‘Lender’ means a licensee or a person who makes

a loan subject to this subtitle.” CL § 12-101(f) (emphasis denoting additions to the

definition).

Page 58: Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, as Successor by

7

(1) Construction of a new home; or

(2) Repairs, alterations, or other work required by the lender.