nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] Saul warned against an interpretation of the statute that would lead to “absurd …

consequences.” 250 Md. at 722. In this case, such consequences would ensue if the Court

were to construe the 1975 code revision to have both abrogated the common law rule that

an assignee succeeds to the same rights and obligations as its assignor and substantially

narrowed the scope of the Usury Law. None of these anomalous and illogical results

pertains if the references to a “lender” are construed consistently with the common law

relating to assignment of loans.41

39 See CL §12-101(m) (defining “usury” as “the charging of interest by a lender in

an amount which is greater than that allowed by [the Usury Law]”) (emphasis added).

40 See Part I.A.3 of this opinion.

41 As noted in footnote 26 above, Nationstar has argued, on the one hand, that all

assignees are exempt from CL §12-121 and, on the other, that some are exempt and some

are not.