nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] interpretation of the usury statutes “would defeat the broader statutory purpose and lead to

absurd results[.]”); Maj. Slip Op. at 33 (“[T]his Court . . . warned against an interpretation

of the statute that would lead to absurd . . . consequences. [S]uch consequences would

ensue if the Court were to construe the 1975 code revision to have both abrogated the

common law rule that an assignee succeeds to the same rights and obligations as its

assignor and substantially narrowed the scope of the Usury Law.” (internal quotation marks

omitted)).

2 We sometimes refer to CL § 12-101(f) and CL § 12-121 collectively as the “usury

statutes.”

3 CL § 12-101(f) was amended in 2018 to read: “‘Lender’ means a licensee or a person

who makes a loan subject to this subtitle.” For the purposes of this opinion, unless stated,

any citation to the definition of “lender” in CL § 12-101(f) refers to the pre-2018 definition.

Page 54: Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, as Successor by

3