nationstar mortgage llc d/b/a mr. cooper, as successor by
[…] The statutory procedures for obtaining a

refund of an excess balance that a borrower has paid into an escrow account that relates to

a mortgage loan (for the payment of taxes, insurance and other expenses related to the loan)

would apply only if the originator of the loan still holds the loan.34 In this case, Ms. Kemp

would have to look to long-gone Countrywide, not Nationstar, for such a refund.

● Loan statements. The originator of a mortgage loan, but not the assignee, would

be required to provide a statement to the borrower, at least annually, concerning how the

32 See CL §12-126(c) (“In the event of prepayment of the entire loan, the lender

shall refund or credit to the borrower the unearned portion of the precomputed interest

charge.”) (emphasis added).

33 See CL §12-105(d) (“In connection with a mortgage loan, a lender may not

require or authorize the imposition of a penalty, fee, premium, or other charge in the event

the mortgage is prepaid in whole or in part.”) (emphasis added).

34 See CL §12-109.1(d) (“A refund of any excess amount shall be made … [w]ithin

60 days after receipt by the lender of the borrower’s request for a refund …”) (emphasis

added).

Page 34: Nationstar Mortgage LLC d/b/a Mr. Cooper, as Successor by

32