nationstar mtge., llc v macpherson - schlam stone · nationstar mtge., llc v macpherson ......
[…] Since July 1, 2007, the defendant has failed to pay the monthlyinstallments due and owing. Only the defendants, Donald MacPherson and 1104 North Sea Co., asubsequent transferee of the premises, have answered this action. In their answer, defendants allegedthree affirmative defenses. The Court must address a procedural matter first.

This is an e-filed case. The summons and complaint were filed September 17, 2014 asNYSCEF Doc. No.1. J Pursuant to CPLR 2103(b )(7), service of papers shall be made upon a party'sattorney "by transmitting the papers to the attorney by electronic means where and in the mannerauthorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule and, unless such rule shall otherwiseprovide, such transmission shall be upon the party's written consent. .." The court system has createdthe New York State Courts Electronic Filing System (NYSCEF) for the email filing of papers inauthorized actions.