national report for the united status. joel h ... - unam
[…] FAA, noting that it “declined to read into the New York Convention additional FAA defenses” (citing Yusuf Ahmed Alghanim & Sons, W.L.L. v. Toys “R”

Us, Inc., 126 F.3d 15, 20 (2d Cir. 1997)). 145 Cf. Circle Indus. USA v. Parke Constr. Group, Inc., 183 F.3d 105, 109 (2d Cir. 1999) (“Violation of AAA Rules can, under certain

circumstances, require vacatur of an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3); id. § 10(a)(4)”). 146 Cf. 9 U.S.C. § 5 (“If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such

method shall be followed.”). 147 Tempo Shain Corp. v. Bertek, Inc., 120 F.3d 16, 20 (2d Cir. 1997) (“Federal courts do not superintend arbitration proceedings.”); LaPine v.

Kyocera Corp., 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 41172 (N.D. Cal.