national report for the united status. joel h ... - unam
[…] means . . . where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators . . . where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct . . . [or] where the

arbitrators exceeded their powers . . . .”).

Page 18: National Report for the United Status. Joel H ... - UNAM

146

examining how U.S. courts enforce the provision of the FAA just discussed, it is important to

briefly detail how the federal courts have the ability to assert jurisdiction, either original or

removal, over enforcement or recognition actions in a international arbitration dispute.

Section 203 of the New York Convention states that “an action or proceeding falling under the

Convention shall be deemed to arise under the law and treaties of the United States [and] the

district court of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction . . . regardless of the amount

in controversy.”116 This provision is plainly stated and has not been a source of dispute over

federal court jurisdiction when the original action requests enforcement of an arbitration

provision or recognition of an arbitral award. On the other hand, the power of a federal court to