national report for the united status. joel h ... - unam
[…] awards are enforceable by the courts.113

However, the issue of res judicata and collateral estoppel in international commercial arbitration

are ones that have not been specifically addressed by the Supreme Court. There have been some

circuit court opinions that have had to determine the preclusive effect of foreign arbitral awards

to either adjudicate disputes or issue orders preventing other courts from disturbing the arbitral

awards. Initially, it is important to take notice of the statutory language that requires a court to

give a foreign arbitral award preclusive effect. Section 207 of the New York Convention states

that “any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for

an order confirming the award . . . [and] the court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of

the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award . . . .”114 The

grounds specified by the FAA for vacation of arbitral awards are mainly based on contractual or

procedural deficiencies and do not address substantive issues such as the law governing the