national labor relations board billing code 7545-01 rin 3142
[…] learning about their rights, employers can avoid the adverse effects on business
costs, flexibility, and profitability predicted by Baker & Daniels LLP and other
commenters by not agreeing to unions’ demands that might produce those
effects.198
The Board finds support for this view in the language of Section 603 of the
RFA, which lists the items to be included in an initial regulatory flexibility analysis
if one is required. 5 U.S.C. 603. Section 603(a) states only that such analysis
“shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C.
603(a). However, Section 603(b) provides, as relevant here, that “[e]ach initial
regulatory flexibility analysis . . . shall contain – . . .
“(4) a description of the projected reporting, recordkeeping and other
compliance requirements of the proposed rule, including an estimate of the
classes of small entities which will be subject to the requirement and the type of
professional skills necessary for preparation of the report or record[.]” 5 U.S.C.
603(b)(4) (emphasis added). The Small Business Administration cites, as
examples of “other compliance requirements,”