national labor relations board billing code 7545-01 rin 3142
[…] employers to post notices in black and white as well as in color; and exemption of
the U.S. Postal Service from coverage of the rule. The Board’s responses to the
comments, and the changes in the rule and in the wording of the required notice
of employee rights occasioned by the comments, are explained below. (In his
dissent, Board Member Hayes raises a number of points that are also made in
some of the comments. The Board’s responses to those comments should be
understood as responding to the dissent as well.)10
II. Authority
Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides that “The Board shall
have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner
prescribed by the Administrative Procedure Act [5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” As
discussed in detail below, the Board interprets Section 6 as authorizing the rule.
A. The Board’s Section 6 Rulemaking Authority
Numerous comments dispute the Board’s statutory authority to enact the
proposed rule. Many note the fact that the Board’s rulemaking is constrained by