mountain states legal foundation amicus brief
[…] Page 28: Mountain States Legal Foundation amicus brief

18

otherwise recoverable oil and gas resources and, thereby, causes “waste.” C.R.S.

§§ 34-60-103(11) to (13); R. CF. p. 2052 (district court finding that “Longmont’s

ban … causes waste…. Mineral deposits are being left in the ground by all the

wells that are not being drilled due to the frac[turing] ban.”). It also eviscerates the

property rights of those owning interests (royalty and working) in the oil and gas

underlying the City and surrounding areas. C.R.S. § 34-60-102(1)(a)(III) (purpose

of the OGCA is “to protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of

owners and producers in a common source or pool of oil and gas”); R. CF p. 2048–

49 (district court finding that Longmont’s ban has an extraterritorial effect because

oil and gas reserves do not recognize political boundaries); R. CF. p. 2052 (district

court finding that “Longmont’s ban … impairs the correlative rights of owners.”);