motion for stay - environmental defense fund
[…] We urge EPA to stay abreast of technological developments and closely track the results of research and testing through an open dialogue with experts in the private sector and government.

Recommendations An optical gas imaging (OGI) instrument is defined in 40 CFR 60.18(g)(4) as “… an instrument that makes visible emissions that may otherwise be invisible to the naked eye.” EPA’s Technical Support Document (TSD) for Optical Gas Imaging Protocol (40 CFR Part 60, Appendix K)35 provides a summary of the current state of the technology for two commercially available OGI cameras, the FLIR GF320 and Opgal EyeCGas, to detect equipment fugitive leaks by infrared