walker stay motion (ocr)
[…] kind of overly broad order that was passed in this case by the District Court. Specifically,

the statute provides:

(2) If the judge issues an order under this section, the order shall containonly the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the petitioner.

Md. Code Ann., Cts & Jud Proc § 3-1505 (West) [Emphasis supplied]

4. Additionally, neither the Petitioner nor the District Court judge correctly

interpreted the portion of the statute permitting a peace order where it is established that

a Respondent has violated Crim. Law § 3-803. That statute provides:

Prohibited

(a) A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engagein a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of theother; and(3) without a legal purpose.

Exception

(b) This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended toexpress a political view or provide information to others"

Md. Code Ann, Crim. Law § 3-803 (West) [Emphasis supplied]

Further, in Galloway v State, the Court of Appeals specifically stated that

Maryland's harassment statute" expressly eliminates constitutionally protected speech

Page 3: Walker Stay Motion (OCR)

-3-