monthly journal of tax controversy contents minimizing tax...
[…] Note that corporate taxpayers still must report CODI in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1(b) (including “the net income from the operation of a business, profession or other activity ... determined either on a cash or accrual basis in accordance with the method allowed for federal income tax purposes....”).

21. See, e.g., Weintraub v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 19 N.J. Tax 65 (2000) (recognizing that discharge of indebtedness income is not taxable individually for New Jersey gross income tax purposes).

22. See N.Y. Tax Law §§ 612(a) (defining adjusted gross income for a New York resident as “federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in this sec-tion”), 631(a) (defining nonresident New York source income as, inter alia, “the net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into his federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year, derived from or connected with New York