module 5 representing debtors in student loan …
[…] Reg. 3257, 3258 (Jan. 21, 1999)(“Explanation of Provisions” in preamble to proposed Treasury Regulations - “Accordingly, mixed use loans are not qualified education loans. Similarly, revolving lines of credit (e.g., credit card debt) generally are not qualified education loans, unless the borrower uses the line of credit solely to pay qualified higher education expenses.”). 39 26 C.F.R. § 1.221-1(e)(3)(v)(“Refinanced and consolidated indebtedness - (A) In general. A qualified education loan includes indebtedness incurred solely to refinance a qualified education loan. A qualified education loan includes a single, consolidated indebtedness incurred solely to refinance two or more qualified education loans of a borrower.”).

Page 17: MODULE 5 REPRESENTING DEBTORS IN STUDENT LOAN …

12

loans.40

The reasonable cost of attendance information is often publicly available on the institution’s website.