mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife habitat ...mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife...
[…] 378 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23. In circumstances where there are “important qualitative considerations,” a monetary cost-benefit analysis should not be included in weighing alternatives. Id. 379 MSA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., available at http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/activity/index2.htm. 380 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b). 381 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(1)(A). 382 16 U.S.C. §1853 (a)(7) (“describe and identify essential fish habitat for the fishery based on the guidelines established by the Secretary under section 305(b)(1)(A), minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on such habitat caused by fishing, and identify other actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of such habitat”).