mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife habitat ...mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife...
[…] Like NEPA, however, the EFH provisions do not specifically require mitigation, but rather require a process of agency consultation that could include mitigation considerations or recommendations.

383 Id. See also NOAA Fisheries, Essential Fish Habitat, http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/habitat/habitatprotection/efh/index.htm (last visited July 17, 2007). 384 See, e.g., Pacific Fishery Management Council, Backgrounder: Essential Fish Habitat (July 24, 2006), available at http://www.pcouncil.org/facts/habitat.pdf. 385 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2), “Each Federal agency shall consult with the Secretary with respect to any action authorized, funded, or undertaken, or proposed to be authorized, funded, or undertaken, by such agency that may adversely affect any essential fish habitat identified under this Act.” For more information, see NOAA’s “Essential Fish Habitat Consultation Guidance” (April 2004). 386 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A). 387 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(B) (emphasis added). 388 Id.