mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife habitat ...mitigation of impacts to fish and wildlife...
[…] (2000)) from the National Marine Fisheries Service, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and State fish and wildlife agencies.” Under the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act, when granting federal permits or licenses for projects such as dredging, impounding, or modifying water bodies, the granting agency first must consult with the agency administering the resource (e.g. U.S. FWS or NMFS). Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [hereinafter FWCA], 16 U.S.C. §§ 661-666(c), § 662(a) (2000). 274 16 U.S.C. § 662(b). 275 FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (stating “licenses shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of such reservations.”).

Page 95: Mitigation of Impacts to Fish and Wildlife Habitat ...Mitigation of Impacts to Fish and Wildlife Habitat: Estimating Costs and Identifying Opportunities Environmental Law Institute

FEDERAL POWER ACT

Mitigation of Impacts to Fish and Wildlife Habitat 87