mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland … · mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland (bar...
[…] (§ 116365, subd.

(b)(3).) At least one otiier comt has found tfaat tfae term "feasible" means both "technically

possible and affordable." (City of Portland v. Environmental Protection Agency (D.C. Cir. 2007)

.507 F.3d 706,712.) Altiiough City of Portland arose under tiie federal Safe Drinking Water Act

while this case arises under California's Safe Drinking Water Act, both the federal and state Acts

require that drinking water standards be set as close as feasible to thei corresponding public

healtii goal. (Compare. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-l, subd. (b)(4)(B) [MCL shall be "as close... as is

feasible" to the goal], with § 116365, subd. (a) [MCL "shall be set at a level that is as close as

feasible to the corresponding public healtfa goal"].) Moreover, tfae term "feasible," as Petitioners

note, generally means "[c]apable of being done, affected or accomplisfaed. Reasonable assurance

of success." (Black's Law Diet (6* ed. 1990) p. 609; see also People v. Comett (2012) 53