mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland … · mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland (bar...
[…] Here, OEHHA has set the

public health goal for hexavalent chromium at 0.02 parts per billion. Aldiough it is clear from

the allegations in the original petition that Petitioners believe the public healtfa goal is too low,

tfaey do not cfaallenge it. (See Pet, 12-24.) The standard for hexavalent chromium thus must

be set as close as feasible to 0.02 parts per billion, placing primary emphasis on the protection of

public faealtfa.

> "[T]o the extent tecfanologically and economically feasible," the standard shall

"avoid[] any significant risk to public healtfa." (§ 116365, subd. (b)(3).) In determining

economic feasibility, tfae Legislature has directed the Department to "consider tfae costs of

compliance to public water systems, customers, and other affected parties with the proposed

primary drinking water standard, including the cost per customer and aggregate cost of

compliance, using best available technology." (Id.)

The combined effect of tfae criteria just discussed is tfaat tfae MCL for faexavalent

cfaroroium must be set (I) at or between 0.02 and 50 parts per billion, and also (2) as close as

tecfanologically and economically feasible to 0.02 parts per billion. As sununarized by one court,