mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland … · mitchell chadwick llp clifton j. mcfarland (bar...
[…] ability of Califomia businesses to compete with businesses in other states, it shall make a

declaration to that effect m the notice of proposed action." (Gov. Code § 11346.5, subd. (a)(8)

[empfaasis added]; see also subd. (a)(7) [imposing similar requirement if agency determines

proposal "may have a significant, statewide adverse economic impact directly affecting

business"].) This provision provides some support for the Department's argument that it was

only required to consider tfae MCL's direct iinpact on businesses as regulated entities. Indeed,

section 11346.3 itself provides some support for tfae Department's position. It provides: "A

state agency proposing to adopt... any administrative regulation sfaall assess the potential for

adverse economic impact on Califomia business enterprises and individuals, avoiding the

imposition of unnecessary or unreasonable regulations or reporting, recordkeeping, or

compliance requirements," (Gov. Code section § 11346.3, subd. (a) [emphasis added].) J

Reporting, recordkeeping, and compliance requirements are imposed only on the regulated

entities themselves - and not on customers of the regulated entities. This suggests that the focus