merck kgaa v. integra lifesciences
[…] U.S. Patent No. 4,792,525Entitled: TETRAPEPTIDE
www.mwe.com 5
The Defendants
Merck KGaA:
--Sponsored infringing research at Scripps and infringed by importing RGD peptides
The Scripps Research Institute:
--Performed infringing research
Scripps Principal Investigator Dr. David Cheresh:
--Performed infringing research
www.mwe.com 6
The Trial
28 trial days
Infringement and validity vigorously contested
Fact issues re FDA Exemption
www.mwe.com 7
35 U.S.C. Section 271(e)(1)
NOT “an act of infringement to make use or sell or import into the United States a patented invention . . . solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use or sale of drugs.”
www.mwe.com 8