merck kgaa v. integra lifesciences
[…] Page 5: Merck KGaA v. Integra LifeSciences

www.mwe.com 5

The Defendants

Merck KGaA:

--Sponsored infringing research at Scripps and infringed by importing RGD peptides

The Scripps Research Institute:

--Performed infringing research

Scripps Principal Investigator Dr. David Cheresh:

--Performed infringing research

Page 6: Merck KGaA v. Integra LifeSciences

www.mwe.com 6

The Trial

28 trial days

Infringement and validity vigorously contested

Fact issues re FDA Exemption

Page 7: Merck KGaA v. Integra LifeSciences

www.mwe.com 7

35 U.S.C. Section 271(e)(1)

NOT “an act of infringement to make use or sell or import into the United States a patented invention . . . solely for uses reasonably related to the development and submission of information under a Federal law which regulates the manufacture, use or sale of drugs.”

Page 8: Merck KGaA v. Integra LifeSciences

www.mwe.com 8