menorah park ctr. for senior living v. rolston (slip opinion) · 2020. 12. 14. · provided by...
[…] the context of a divorce case in which a lawyer had given copies of the opposing

    party’s medical records, including psychiatric records, to a prosecutor. Id. at ¶ 6.

    In that case, there was no direct involvement with a medical provider. The lead

    opinion in Hageman pointed out that “Biddle stressed the importance of upholding

    an individual’s right to medical confidentiality beyond just the facts of that case.”

    Id. at ¶ 13.

    {¶ 44} Finally, the General Assembly has enacted medical-information-privacy legislation that largely follows HIPAA. R.C. 3798.02 states:

    It is the intent of the general assembly in enacting this

    chapter to make the laws of this state governing the use and

    disclosure of protected health information by covered entities

    consistent with, but generally not more stringent than, the HIPAA

    privacy rule for the purpose of eliminating barriers to the adoption

    and use of electronic health records and health information

    exchanges. Therefore, it is also the general assembly’s intent in

    enacting this chapter to supersede any judicial or administrative

    ruling issued in this state that is inconsistent with the provisions of

    this chapter.

    “[I]t is long-settled constitutional law that it is within the power of the legislature

    to alter, revise, modify, or abolish the common law as it may determine necessary

  • SUPREME COURT OF OHIO

    22

    or advisable for the common good.” Arbino v.