memoraum - sec...diverse communities - including business leaders, religious groups, public figures,...
[…] Dep't of Labor Interpretative Bulletin, 29 C.F.R. §

776.17(a) (2010). In several decisions, the Supreme Court interpreted the "necessary to the production" standard broadly as applying to everything from independent contractors hired to drill initial holes that ultimately lead to oil wells, to maintenance and janitorial staff that clean a company's corporate offices. See Borden Co. v. Borel/a, 325 U.S. 679, 682 (1945) (interpreting "necessary to production of goods for

5 In support of this proposed definition, see Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 2052(a)(10) (2010) ("(t)he

term 'manufacture' means to manufacture, produce, or assemble"); United States Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.A. § 802(15) ("The term 'manufacture' means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, or

processing of a drug or other substance, either directly or indirectly or by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of a chemical synthesis or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes any packaging or repackaging of such substance or labeling or relabeling of its

container..."); United States v. Gibson-Thompsen Co. Inc" 27 C.C.P.A~267, 272-73 (1940) (interpreting U.s. trade