memorandum on the motion to dismiss the indictment against alleged silk road owner ross ulbricht
[…] see also Historical and Statutory Notes to 21 U.S.C. §856. Hence, §856's colloquial name: the

“Crack House Statute.”

Plainly, §856 was intended to cover a gap in the criminal code: conduct that was not

covered by pre-existing law (i.e., §§841, et seq.). Just as clearly, Congress, no doubt advised by

the Department of Justice, sought to create a vehicle for holding criminally liable those whose

premises were used, with their knowledge and intent, for the particular criminal activity

described in §856. If either §841 or §846 were available to punish such conduct, §856 would

have been unnecessary and superfluous.

Indeed, §856 might be viewed as counterproductive because the range of penalties for

violating §856 – “a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years or a fine not more than

$500,000, or both[,]” see 21 U.S.C. §856 (b); see also §856(a)(1) & (2) – are far less severe than

those available under either §841(b)(1)(A) [or (b)(1)(B)] or §846.4