in the court of criminal appeals of texas · ode §§ 12.42(d), 49.04, 49.09(b). villarreal’s...
[…] Id. § 724.011(a). Although this provision appears to create a blanket rule of consent for all6

individuals arrested for DWI, its terms are further modified by Section 724.013, which establishes

a right to refuse to provide a breath or blood sample in routine DWI cases. See id. § 724.013. That

See also TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.012(a) (providing that (a) “[o]ne or more specimens of6

a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officerhaving reasonable grounds to believe the person: (1) while intoxicated was operating a motor vehiclein a public place”).

Villarreal - 14

provision, entitled, “Prohibition on Taking Specimen if Person Refuses; Exception,” provides that,

“a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated

by a peace officer.” Id.