memorandum and order - horty springer · pdf filedoc. no. 151. the court has ... triage note....
[…] a material issue of fact exists as whether a false record was

used to support a false claim for payment.6

LMH contends that the Specifications Manuals and pertinent

regulations permit LMH to destroy, alter or disregard Emergency

Department documents to substantiate a different “arrival time”

than would otherwise be the case, as long as such a course is

consistent with hospital policies and procedures. On the basis

of the record and arguments as they now stand, the court does

not accept this argument. The court acknowledges that the

Specifications Manuals make reference to 42 C.F.R. 482.24(c)(1)

which requires that “medical record entries must be legible,

complete, dated, timed, and authenticated in written or

electronic form by the person responsible for providing or

evaluating the service provided, consistent with hospital