memo in support of pi in sauer v nixon
[…] 18

flexibility-acc.doc. This waiver plan lacks statutory authority in ESEA or elsewhere in federal

law; the Department of Education acknowledged that the program operates “in a manner that was

not originally contemplated by the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001.” Id. Indeed, the waiver

program operates in violation of two prohibitions implemented by NCLB: first, the prohibition

against requiring states “to have academic content or student academic achievement standards

approved or certified by the Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under [the] Act,”

20 U.S.C. § 7907(c)(1); and second, the prohibition against using NCLB funds “to endorse,

approve, or sanction any curriculum designed to be used in an elementary school or secondary

school,” 20 U.S.C. § 7907(b). In practical effect, the NCLB waiver program operates as a

formidable threat to corral the states into aligning their curriculum with Common Core.

By coercing the adoption of uniform assessment standards—that is, the Common Core