mccracken and amick, incoroprated d/b/a the · pdf fileno. coa11 -199 tenth judicial district...
[…] staggered phase-out of video gaming machines on non-tribal lands in North
Carolina, by amending and repealing prior statutory provisions governing video
gaming. Pursuant to S.L. 2006-6, non-tribal video gaming became illegal
statewide effective 1 July 2007. (S.L. 2006-6, s. 1-4). See also R. p. 10.1
Session Law 2006-6, however, contained clear provisions banning video
gaming effective 1 July 2007 except for the Cherokee Tribe, which was expressly
authorized to continue operating video gaming machines pursuant to the Compact.
-6-
Specifically, S.L. 2006-6 created a new law - codified at N.C.G.S. § 14-306.1A -
which states in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Ban on Machines. -- It shall be unlawful for any person tooperate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep inthat person’s possession for the purpose of operation any videogaming machine as defined in subsection (b) of this section,except for the exemption for a federally recognized Indian tribeunder subsection (e) of this section for whom it shall be lawfulto operate and possess machines as listed in subsection (b) ofthis section if conducted in accordance with an approved ClassIII Tribal-State Compact applicable to that tribe, as provided inG.S. 147-12(14) and G.S. 71A-8.
* * *
(e) Exemption for Activities Under IGRA. -- Notwithstandingany other prohibitions in State law, the form of Class IIIgaming otherwise prohibited by subsections (a) through (d) ofthis section may be legally conducted on Indian lands whichare held in trust by the United States government for and onbehalf of federally recognized Indian tribes if conducted inaccordance with an approved Class III Tribal-State GamingCompact applicable to that tribe as provided in G.S. 147-12(14)and G.S. 71A-8.
N.C.G.S. § 14-306.1A(a), (e) (2009) (emphasis added).
The Cherokee Tribe currently conducts gaming activities pursuant to the
Compact, including video poker games, at its casino. (R p. 10) In prior litigation,
plaintiffs in this case challenged the validity under IGRA of the Compact’s