mccain ffdepalflcctioreceived n secretariat · 2016. 3. 13. · nt ijao>.•••j-i •m o co...
[…] 00 any other existing authority supports the DNC's theory that the McCain Campaign is bound toro participate in the Program because it obtained what the DNC incorrectly and vaguely

as some form of "material financial benefit," through the McCain Campaign's use of Program•-•* eligibility to obtain access to the primary ballots in select states To be clear, measures used in

J some states that allow Program-eligible candidates to qualify for presidential-primary ballots are^ meant to provide states with a convenient method to measure a candidate's electoral strengthQ See, eg. IS Del Code Ann § 3183 (2008) (directing each political party's chairperson tox submit a list of candidates "who have become eligible by the close of business on the precedingr-,j day to receive payments from the Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account of the

Internal Revenue Code") In essence, states view the matching-funds eligibility application atthe federal level (which includes a demonstrated level of financial support across a broad rangeof states) as a sufficient proxy for electoral strength to qualify such candidates for the primaryballot in that state Notably, in