mayor's court handbook -03 rev€¦ · mayor's court handbook 2015 edition prepared ......
[…] Since"judge" is defined in the Code as a "judge of the court," and the definition of a "court" excludesmayor's court,27 a mayor's court presiding officer does not qualify as a judge empowered to issue asearch warrant.28

Contempt of Court: The Attorney General's opinion has expressed the view that "a mayor'scourt has an inherent power to punish for contempt those persons who ignore lawful summons issuedby authority of the municipality."29 Another view might be that the Louisiana Constitution doesindeed vest the mayor's court with inherent powers; but the last sentence of Article V Section 2 ofthe constitution says that "The power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law." InArticle 17 of the Code, a "court is given the power to punish for contempt." Yet, the definition ofcourt in the Code excludes mayor's court and the contempt statutes fail to include mayor's courtexpressly. One solution would be to adopt an ordinance covering contempt in mayor's court.