may 2009 - washington · may 2009 led table of contents ... three-part compilation of 2009 state of...
[…] (6) “HONOR-BASED” INTERNET BETTING SERVICE IS NOT ENGAGED IN: (1) “GAMBLING” BECAUSE THE SERVICE REQUIRES ALL USERS TO AGREE THAT ALL BETS ARE NON-BINDING; OR (2) “BOOKMAKING” BECAUSE THE SERVICE DOES NOT TAKE A POSITION ON THE BETS – In Internet Community & Entertainment Corp. v. State of Washington, __ Wn. App. __, 201 P.3d 1045 (Div. II, 2009), the Court of Appeals

25

rules, 2-1, in a declaratory judgment lawsuit, that a corporation that operates an internet betting service was not engaged in “gambling” or “bookmaking” within the meaning of chapter 10.46 RCW. “Gambling” is defined by RCW 9.46.0237 as “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.” The “honor-based” internet service required all users of the corporation’s service to agree that all bets were non-binding.