may 2009 - washington · may 2009 led table of contents ... three-part compilation of 2009 state of...
[…] The “honor-based” internet service required all users of the corporation’s service to agree that all bets were non-binding. Because of that element of the operation, the majority opinion concludes, the corporation’s actions of bringing bettors together – for small fees from the bettors for use of the internet forum – put the actions of the corporation outside the definitions of “gambling” or possessing or storing “gambling records.” “Bookmaking” is defined by RCW 9.46.0213 as “accepting bets, upon the outcome of future contingent events, as a business or in which the bettor is charged a fee or ‘vigorish’ for the opportunity to place a bet.” The majority opinion in this case concludes that under this definition it does not constitute bookmaking if a person or entity does not take a position on bets.