may 2009 - washington · may 2009 led table of contents ... three-part compilation of 2009 state of...
[…] (2) CHILD PORN STING: PROHIBITION ON COMMUNICATING FOR IMMORAL PURPOSES WITH SOMEONE A PERSON BELIEVES TO BE A MINOR BY SENDING AN ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION HELD NOT TO BE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY OVERBROAD OR UNJUSTIFIABLY BURDENSOME ON FREE SPEECH – In State v. Aljutily, __ Wn. App. __, __ P.3d __, 2009 WL 618029 (Div. III, 2009), the Court of Appeals rejects a defendant’s constitutional challenge to his conviction under RCW 9.68A.090(2), which provides in relevant part that it is a Class C felony if a person “communicates . . . with someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes through the sending of an electronic communication.” Aljutily sought sexual relations in instant messaging communications with City of Pullman and WSU police officers who were posing in the electronic exchanges as a 13-year-old girl.