may 2009 - washington · may 2009 led table of contents ... three-part compilation of 2009 state of...
[…] But the trial court did not give an instruction that would allow the abandoned-property defense for the charge of second degree burglary. The jury convicted Jensen as charged. ISSUE AND RULING: Does the abandoned-property defense apply to a charge of second degree burglary? (ANSWER: No) Result: Affirmance of Clallam County Superior Court convictions of Mark Christopher Jensen for second degree burglary and third degree theft. ANALYSIS: RCW 9A.52.090(1) provides: “In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 [first degree criminal trespass] and 9A.52.080 [second degree criminal trespass], it is a defense that: (1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned.” The Jensen Court concludes that this language is clear and does not support an abandoned-property defense in a burglary prosecution. The Court of Appeals (Division Two) notes that in State v. J.P., 130 Wn. App. 887 (Div.