may 2009 - washington · may 2009 led table of contents ... three-part compilation of 2009 state of...
[…] (2) A crisis referral service may reveal information related to crisis referral services to prevent reasonably certain death, substantial bodily harm, or commission of a crime.

DIRECTING WSP TO DEVELOP PLANS RELATING TO ABDUCTED AND MISSING PERSONS Chapter 20 (SSB 5012) Effective date: July 26, 2009

5

Amends RCW 13.60.010 to provide that the Washington State Patrol “within existing resources, shall develop and implement a plan, commonly known as an ‘amber alert plan,’ for voluntary cooperation between local, state, tribal, and other law enforcement agencies, state government agencies, radio and television stations, and cable and satellite systems to enhance the public's ability to assist in recovering abducted children.” Also adds a new section to chapter 13.60 RCW to read as follows: