mar 1 2 2012 - john jensen
[…] XVI, §17) and exclusive control of
the administration and investment of the retirement fund (Government Code, §20171).
Thus, CalPERS (i) does have the funds available to settle the claims herein and (ii) the
- 46 -
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, EQUITABLE RELIEF,RESCISSION, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
settlement of such claims has been provided for by both statute and constitutional
provision, exempting the instant claims from presentation to the VCGCB.
b) CalPERS is also required by law to fix its errors and pay the correct
benefit to Plaintiffs. (Government Code, §20160.) The Government Claims Act excludes
the claims in this First Amended Complaint. Section 905.2(b)(4) states that claims must
be presented to the VCGCB "for which settlement is not otherwise provided for by
statute or constitutional provision." (Government Code, §905.2(b)(4), emphasis added.)
The settlement of the claims herein has been provided for by both statute and
constitutional provision, exempting the instant claims from presentation to the VCGCB.
188. Government Code section 905(1) exempts "applications or claims for money or