mar 1 2 2012 - john jensen
[…] settlement of such claims has been provided for by both statute and constitutional
provision, exempting the instant claims from presentation to the VCGCB.
b) CalPERS is also required by law to fix its errors and pay the correct
benefit to Plaintiffs. (Government Code, §20160.) The Government Claims Act excludes
the claims in this First Amended Complaint. Section 905.2(b)(4) states that claims must
be presented to the VCGCB "for which settlement is not otherwise provided for by
statute or constitutional provision." (Government Code, §905.2(b)(4), emphasis added.)
The settlement of the claims herein has been provided for by both statute and
constitutional provision, exempting the instant claims from presentation to the VCGCB.
188. Government Code section 905(1) exempts "applications or claims for money or
benefits under any public retirement or pension system" from the presentation requirements.
Clearly, CalPERS is a public retirement system and thus these claims are exempt.
189. CalPERS acts as bailee; return of optional service credit investments does
not require Government Claims Act filing under Minsky v. City of Los Angeles. The legal