mar 1 2 2012 - john jensen
[…] - 102 -
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, EQUITABLE RELIEF,RESCISSION, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
12
13
14
• 15
16
•
10
21
23
24
28
25
17
II
17
10
18
19
3
4
6
5
7
8
9
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(For Breach of Fiduciary Duty)
475. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate and restate all allegations set out above as though set
forth in frill herein.
476. Pursuant to Article XVI, Section 17, of the California Constitution, CalPERS has
a fiduciary duty to provide its Members with the pension rights and benefits to which they are
entitled under the PERL and CalPERS' pension plans. Specifically, Article XVI, Section 17,
subdivision (b) provides that "[a] retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiarie
shall take precedence over any other duty."
477. CalPERS has a special relationship with Plaintiffs. State workers are required to
join CalPERS for both their service and disability retirements. Many local agencies contract with
CalPERS to provide benefits. Public sector workers repose great trust and confidence in
CalPERS.