john michael jensen, state bar no
[…] 15 Under the 2006 Pension Protection Act, "permissive service credit" relates to benefits
that a participant is not otherwise entitled to, rather than service credit that the participant has not
received under the plan. (26 U.S.C., §415(n)(3)A)(ii).)
13
PLAINTIFFS' OPPOSITION TO CALPERS' DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
does not allow the use of permissive service credits to charge more for already vested benefits,
such as IDR allowances.
(3) CalPERS violates Section 415(n) when the purchase price of the military/air time
investments "exceeds the amount necessary to fund the benefit attributable to the service credit."
(§415(n)(3)(A)(iii).) Plaintiffs are charged a high value, but receive much less. It is often
worthless under CalPERS' practice. For example, Healy paid $77,000 and received $0 benefit.
457 Rollovers. Many Plaintiffs rolled over lump sums from their 457 retirement accounts