john michael jensen, state bar no
[…] at the time of a service retirement (or to provide an annuity), e.g., at age 50. As a corollary of
that, only the employer liability or costs relating to the increased service retirement should be
included in the Plaintiffs' purchase price.
13
See fn. 6, above.14 If CalPERS did not have to abide by Section 415's subparts on
amounts beneath the contribution limits, then CalPERS could offer anyone the right to buy
permissive service credit, offer more than 5 years of service credit, or take into account non-
qualified service with employees of less than 5 years. See 26 U.S.C. §415(n)(3)(B): "Limitation
on nonqualified service credit.--A plan shall fail to meet the requirements of this section if--(i)
more than 5 years of nonqualified service credit are taken into account for purposes of this
subsection, or (ii) any nonqualified service credit is taken into account under this subsection
before the employee has at least 5 years of participation under the plan."
Deleted: ¶
11
PLAINTIFFS' OPPOSITION TO CALPERS' DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The system's and the employers' liability for IDR should not change as a result of