john michael jensen, state bar no
[…] applicability of §415(n). CalPERS says it is inapplicable. (Demurrer, p. 10.)14
CalPERS has a
duty to follow the IRC, specifically IRC section 415. (§§ 21750, 21762, 21701.) Plaintiffs argue
that CalPERS must follow 26 U.S.C. §415(n) as it characterizes and values the Plaintiffs'
14 If CalPERS did not have to abide by Section 415's subparts on amounts beneath the
contribution limits, then CalPERS could offer anyone the right to buy permissive service credit,
offer more than 5 years of service credit, or take into account non-qualified service with
employees of less than 5 years. See 26 U.S.C. §415(n)(3)(B): "Limitation on nonqualified
service credit.--A plan shall fail to meet the requirements of this section if--(i) more than 5 years
of nonqualified service credit are taken into account for purposes of this subsection, or (ii) any
nonqualified service credit is taken into account under this subsection before the employee has at
least 5 years of participation under the plan."
12
PLAINTIFFS' OPPOSITION TO CALPERS' DEMURRER TO FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
investment.
The qualification and contribution section is described in Section 415(n)(1)-(2). Once the