mao hippa policy and procedure...
[…] Dothan, Alabama 36305
Phone (334) 673-0494
Fax (334) 678-7225
75
MAO
REQUEST FOR AN ACCOUNTING OF DISCLOSURES
OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION
Patient’s Name: ___________________Medical Record Number: _______________
Date Range to be Included
I would like an accounting of disclosures of my Protected Health Information (PHI) for the
following time frames.
(Please note the maximum time frame that can be requested is six years prior to the date of this
request.)
From Date To Date
From Date To Date
From Date To Date
Fees
First request in a 12-month period: Free
Subsequent Requests:
Alabama Code Section 12-21-6.1:
“One dollar ($1) for each page of the first 25 pages
Not more than 50 cents ($0.50) for each page in excess of 25 pages
A search fee of five dollars ($5)
If the medical records are mailed to the person making the request, reasonable costs
shall include the actual costs of mailing the medical records
MAO Montgomery
2900 McGehee Road
Montgomery, Alabama 36111
Phone (334) 280-3349
Fax (334) 281-1970
MAO Dothan
1865 Honeysuckle Road, Suite 2
Dothan, Alabama 36305
Phone (334) 673-0494
Fax (334) 678-7225
76