mao hippa policy and procedure...
[…] or the Medical Record Coordinator/Health Information Manager.
4. The patient or representative will be provided with a copy of an Access to Protected Health
Information (“Access”) form upon receiving an inquiry from a patient to obtain copies of his or
her PHI. The request will not be evaluated until the form is completed. (See sample Access
form following this Policy.)
5. If a former patient or patient’s personal representative requests to view or review PHI, MAO
must respond to the request within 30 days.
6. A reasonable cost-based fee may be charged for the copies provided. The cost per page may
not exceed the state statute for copying costs.
59
Alabama Code Section 12-21-6.1:
“One dollar ($1) for each page of the first 25 pages
Not more than 50 cents ($0.50) for each page in excess of 25 pages
A search fee of five dollars ($5)
If the medical records are mailed to the person making the request, reasonable dosts
shall include the actual costs of mailing the medical records
A person may charge in addition to the above fees, the actual cost of reproducing X-
rays and other special medical records”
7. Processing the Request and Providing Access to the PHI:
a.