manual for boards of county canvasserseach board of county canvassers has four members. (mcl...
[…] (MCL 168.24a(1)) The two political parties that cast the greatest number of votes for the office

COUNTY BOARD OF CANVASSERS’ MANUAL Michigan Bureau of Elections Chapter 9, Updated October 2020

Chapter 9, Page 3 of 7

APPROVAL STICKERS AND TAGS: An “approved” sticker or tag must be affixed to every ballot

container that passes the Board of Canvassers’ inspection.

If the Board of County Canvassers inspects a ballot container that cannot be approved, the Board should place a sticker on the container which states: “NOT APPROVED FOR USE AS A BALLOT CONTAINER.”

APPROVAL STANDARDS: MCL 168.24j states “(1) A ballot container includes a ballot box, transfer case, or other container used to secure ballots, including optical scan ballots and electronic voting systems and data.“

MCL 168.24j further states “(3) A ballot container shall not be approved unless it meets both of the following requirements:

(a) It is made of metal, plastic, fiberglass, or other material, that provides resistance to tampering.

(b) It is capable of being sealed with a metal seal.

A list of ballot containers approved for use by the Bureau of Elections is included at the end of this chapter.