manual for boards of county canvasserseach board of county canvassers has four members. (mcl...
[…] necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties, and in addition shall be

Page 10: MANUAL FOR BOARDS OF COUNTY CANVASSERSEach Board of County Canvassers has four members. (MCL 168.24a(1)) The two political parties that cast the greatest number of votes for the office

BOARDS OF COUNTY CANVASSERS MANUAL Michigan Bureau of Elections

Chapter 1, Updated June 2018

Chapter 1, Page 4 of 6

paid the same daily rate as is paid the members of the board of commissioners for meetings.” (MCL 168.24f(2))

• If the county’s population is 475,000 or more but less than 1,500,000, the members of the Board

receive “actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties and in addition shall be paid at a rate which is equal to the per diem rate paid to the county board of commissioners for meetings, or which is equal to ½% [.005] of the annual salary paid to members of the county board of commissioners, whichever is greater.” (MCL 168.24f(1))

• If the county’s population is 1,500,000 or more, the members of the Board receive “actual and

necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties, and in addition shall be paid a daily rate of $25.00 for meetings and $50.00 for recounts.” (MCL 168.24h)

ORGANIZATION OF BOARD: The Board of County Canvassers meets during the month of January

in each even-numbered year to elect a Board chairperson and vice-chairperson. (MCL 168.24e) Board officers serve a two-year term.