magnolia science academy attorney response
[…] of MSA’s staff and Board members.

Re: Magnolia Science Academies 1, 2 and 3 Staff Report

October 18, 2016

Page 14 of 16

The California Constitution enshrines the rights of the people and their organizations,

amongst which is the requirement that “the State shall not discriminate against, or grant

preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of … ethnicity, or national origin in

the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” (Cal. Const., Art. I,

Sec. 31(a); emphasis added.) The “State” is defined as any political subdivision of the state,

including specifically, school districts. (Id. at Sec. 31(f).) Furthermore, the California Constitution

provides that “[t]he remedies available for violations of this section shall be the same… as are

otherwise available for violations of then-existing California antidiscrimination law.” (Sec. 31(g).)

The California Supreme Court holds that “discriminate” means to “make distinctions in treatment,

show partiality (in favor of) or prejudice (against).” (Hi-Voltage Wire Works, Inc. v. City of San