m aking t f ’’: a e study of h p a wealth...
[…] But she did make four copies of it.’’109 In addition to this will, a life in-surance policy existed, but this respondent and her brothers didn’t 101. Id. 102. Id. 103. Interview with Respondent MM12, supra note 99. 104. Id. 105. Id. 106. Interview with Respondent SF18, supra note 30. 107. Id. 108. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1575 (2013) defines an ‘‘olographic testament’’:

Olographic testament. A. An olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. Alt-hough the date may appear anywhere in the testament, the testator must sign the testament at the end of the testament. If anything is written by the testator after his signature, the testament shall not be invalid and such writing may be considered by the court, in its discre-tion, as part of the testament. The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form. The date is sufficiently indicated if the day, month, and year are reasonably ascertainable from infor-mation in the testament, as clarified by extrinsic evidence, if neces-sary. B. Additions and deletions on the testament may be given effect only if made by the hand of the testator.

109. Interview with Respondent SF18, supra note 30.

CAHN.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/15/2015 10:38 AM

346 The Elder Law Journal VOLUME 22