lorna lamotte motion to dismiss 2nd amended complaint
[…] hearing and dismissed Supplementals '"A" and nB" on the grounds

that the "respondent-father's consistent refusal to coherently

participate in any of the subsequent hearings on his petition

makes it impossible for the undersigned to determine whether

modification is appropriate given petitioner-mother's repeated

protestations that he owns/possesses other income producing

.assets." The Support Magistrate determined that the Respondent

non-willfully failed to obey the court's order by refusing to

make all payments resulting in arrears.

Family Court Act [hereinafter cited as "FCA"] §439(a)

empowers Support Magistrates "to hear, determine and grant any

relief within the powers of the court" in proceedings,properly

before them. FCA § 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's

determination "shall include findings of fact and a final order."'

The parties are permitted by the statute to submit "specific

written objections" to the order for "review" by a Family-Court

judge within the time frames set forth in the statute. Pursuant

to FCA §439(e), "Specific objections to such order may be filed

by either party with the court within thirty days after receipt

of the order in court or by personal service, or, if the

objecting party or parties did not receive the order in court or

by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order

to such party or parties." The-Respondent's Objections, dated

January 20, 2012, were received and filed by the Court on January

Page 80: LORNA LAMOTTE MOTION TO DISMISS 2ND AMENDED COMPLAINT

23, 2012.5 By statute/ the Petitioner had thirteen days to file a