*local regulating of drone activity in lower … · among them stifling local governments’...
[…] 2015, at B1, B3 (quoting Tom McMahon, Vice President for the Association for Unmanned

Vehicle Systems International, a lobbying group representing drone makers). 7 See FAA Interim Final Rule, Registration and Marking Requirements for Small

Unmanned Aircraft, 14 C.F.R. pt. 48 (2015),

http://www.faa.gov/news/updates/media/20151213_ifr.pdf [https://perma.cc/GG9K-NENK]. 8 See 14 C.F.R. §§ 48.15, 48.25 (The guidelines require pilots 13 years and older to

register if they are American citizens flying UAVs between .55 lbs. and 55 lbs. on takeoff).

See also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(1) (2012) (directing the FAA to develop both plans and policy

“for the use of the navigable airspace” and to assign “the use of the airspace necessary to

ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of the airspace.” 49 U.S.C. § 40103(b)(2)

(directing the FAA to use that airspace to prevent collision between aircraft and between them

and land or water vehicles, as well as between them and other airborne objects). 9 California v. Ciraolo, 476 U.S. 207, 215 (1986). 10 Airspace classified as navigable airspace that the FAA manages under a plethora of

regulations “means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by” the

Secretary of Commerce. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40102(32); see also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) (2)

(stating that a “citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable

airspace”); 14 C.F.R. § 77.23 (2009). The “navigable airspace line” is higher in some dense

urban areas to accommodate high rise development. See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010)

(devising an altitude of 1,000 feet above “the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of

2,000 fee of the aircraft”).