*local regulating of drone activity in lower … · among them stifling local governments’...
[…] and land or water vehicles, as well as between them and other airborne objects). 9 California v. Ciraolo, 476 U.S. 207, 215 (1986). 10 Airspace classified as navigable airspace that the FAA manages under a plethora of

regulations “means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by” the

Secretary of Commerce. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 40102(32); see also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a) (2)

(stating that a “citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable

airspace”); 14 C.F.R. § 77.23 (2009). The “navigable airspace line” is higher in some dense

urban areas to accommodate high rise development. See 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010)

(devising an altitude of 1,000 feet above “the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of

2,000 fee of the aircraft”). That line is lower near airports, which facilitates takeoffs and

landings. 14 C.F.R. § 77.17 (2015). 11 Florida v. Riley, 488 U.S. 445, 454-55 (1989) (Powell, J., concurring).

THIS VERSION MAY CONTAIN INACCURATE OR INCOMPLETE PAGE