local land use response to sea level rise...recent evidence, however, including accelerated ice melt...
[…] The objectives of the CZMA are to protect and preserve coastal ecosystems, manage coastal development, improving water quality, utilize economic and energy resources, and coordinate and simplify administrative procedures. Described by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) as “a cornerstone for national coastal policy for more than 30 years,”11

the CZMA addresses sea level rise in its findings and policy declaration and in regulations implementing the statute:

16 USC § 1451 (Section 302): Congressional Findings: “Because global warming may result in substantial sea level rise with serious adverse effects within the coastal zone, coastal states must anticipate and plan for such an occurrence.”12

16 USC §1452 (Section 303): Congressional Declaration of Policy: It is the national policy to aid states in developing programs that will “at least” provide for, among other issues:

• “the protection of natural resources, including wetlands, floodplains, estuaries, beaches,