local land use response to sea level rise...recent evidence, however, including accelerated ice melt...
[…] • Town Law §278; Village Law § 7-738; General City Law § 37. Planned Unit Development (PUD) In 2003, the New York state legislature granted express authority to communities to adopt PUD regulations. The enabling statutes’ stated purpose is “to provide for residential, commercial, industrial or other land uses, or mix thereof, in which economies of scale, creative architectural or planning concepts and open space preservation may be achieved by a developer in furtherance of the town comprehensive plan” or zoning ordinances.

• Town Law § 261-C; Village Law § 7-703-A; General City Law § 81-F. Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) New York statutes authorize municipalities to establish TDR in conformance with a comprehensive plan: “The purpose of providing for transfer of development rights shall be to protect the natural, scenic or agricultural qualities of open lands, to enhance sites and areas of special character or special historical, cultural, aesthetic or economic interest or value and to enable and encourage flexibility of design and careful management of land in recognition of land as a basic and valuable natural resource.”

• Town Law § 261-a, Village Law § 7-701, General City Law § 20-(f).

Page 101: LOCAL LAND USE RESPONSE TO SEA LEVEL RISE...Recent evidence, however, including accelerated ice melt in Greenland and Antarctica, suggests that sea levels could rise at a faster rate

101