lewis v. united states, 523 u.s. 155 (1998)
[…] III, IV, or V of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law.

    36 " (7) When the offender has specific intent to kill and is engaged in the

    activities prohibited by R.S. 14:107.1(C)(1).

    37

    38 C.Whoever commits the crime of first degree murder shall be punished by

  • 8/17/2019 Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155 (1998)

    12/23

    death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or 

    suspension of sentence in accordance with the determination of the jury.''

    La.Rev.Stat. Ann. §14:30 (West 1986 and Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).

    39 This statute says that murder in the first degree shall be punished by "death or 

    life imprisonment'' without parole. It defines first degree murder as the "killing

    of a human being'' with a "specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm''where the "offender'' is committing certain other felonies or has been paid for 

    the crime or kills more than one victim, or kills a fireman, a peace officer,

    someone over the age of 64, or someone under the age of 12. In this case, the