lewis v. united states, 523 u.s. 155 (1998)
[…] 24 "Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

    25 " (b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United

    States,

    26 "Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree, shall suffer death unless the

     jury qualifies its verdict by adding thereto "without capital punishment', in

    which event he shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life;

    27 "Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any

    term of years or for life.'' 18 U.S.C. §1111 (1988 ed.).

    28 This statute says that "murder in the first degree'' shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. It says that "murder in the second degree'' shall be punished

     by imprisonment for "any term of years or for life.'' It defines first-degree

    murder as a "willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing,'' and also

  • 8/17/2019 Lewis v.