countyof sacramento v. lewis, 523 u.s. 833 (1998)
[…] "Political society,'' as the

  • 8/17/2019 Countyof Sacramento v. Lewis, 523 U.S. 833 (1998)

    22/27

    The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been

     prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See

    United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct.

    282, 287, 50 L.Ed. 499.

    Respondents also brought claims under state law. The District Court found that

    Smith was immune from state tort liability by operation of California Vehicle

    Code §17004, which provides that " [a] public employee is not liable for civil

    damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to

     property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized

    emergency vehicle . . . when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected

    violator of the law.'' Cal. Veh.Code Ann. §17004 (West 1971). The court

    declined to rule on the potential liability of the County under state law, instead

    dismissing the tort claims against the County without prejudice to refiling in

    state court.