letter forwarding for consideration by the congress …mar 14 200 the honorable dennis hastert...
[…] The purpose of this proposed amendment to section 211 is to make explicit the authority
of the Secretary of Labor to issue regulations implementing section 211.
SECTION 8. APPLICABILITY OF AMENDMENTS.
The purpose of this section is to make clear that the changes in section 211 that are
made by the bill apply only to complaints filed on or after the effective date of the Act, leaving
existing complainants and parties alleged by them to have committed a violation subject to the
law as it stood before enactment of the changes.
Enclosure 3
COMPARATIVE TEXT
SECTION 2
The amended section 211 (b)(2)(A) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C.
5851 (b)(2)(A), would read as follows:
"(2)(A)ffi Upon receipt of a complaint filed under paragraph (1), the Secretary
shall conduct an investigation of the violation alleged in the complaint. Within
t" 90 days after the receipt of steh the complaint, the Secretary shall
complete steh the investigation and shall notify in writing the complainant (and
any person acting in his the complainant's behalf) and the person alleged to