legitimate absenteeism: the unconstitutionality of the
[…] For instance, to caucus in Colorado, state party members must be “affiliated” with the party for at least two months prior to the caucus. See COLO. DEMOCRATIC PARTY, PLAN OF ORGANIZATION AND RULES 25 (2009), available at http://www.coloradodems.org/docs/PartyRules_ 20091205.pdf. By contrast, in states like Minnesota, eligibility is more flexible as voters need not prove party loyalty even though they are statutorily sup-posed to “agree[ ]” with party principles. See MINN. STAT. § 202A.16 (2008) (“Only those persons who are in agreement with the principles of the party as stated in the party’s constitution, and who either voted or affiliated with the party at the last general election or intend to vote or affiliate with the party at the next state general election, may vote at the precinct caucus.”). 19. This Note focuses on presidential elections, but most of its arguments extend to other federal and state elections. The Constitution protects the right of all qualified citizens to vote in both state and federal elections. See, e.g., Reynolds v.