legislation and administration: aid to dependant children
[…] Obviously "on behalfof" was intended to have a meaning different from that of "for."

The statute uses the words "or on behalf of." "Or" is a disjunctive term,expressing an alternative; it is sometimes interpreted conjunctively but only whenthe sense and meaning of the text demand it.2s Here, the context of the statutedemands a disjunctive reading. It is significant that the legislature chose to use"and" instead of "or" in a similar passage at the opening of Section 51. Thereit is provided that "all officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, orwho have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal cor-poration in this state... may be prosecuted." (Emphasis added.) The change inthe choice of words here indicates that the "or" in the latter provision was intendedto have a different meaning than the conjunctive "and." It was intended toexpress an alternative.